It’s not exclusively an ingredient used for the production of explosive materials. It is also used in cosmetics as a hygroscopic substance. It offers numerous valuable properties for the skin and most cosmetic companies use it to make care products. What’s the performance of glycerol?
Glycerol is a side product of the process of soap production. It is thick, colourless and odourless; it’s sweet-tasting. It dissolves well in water and alcohol. Due to the method of extraction, we divide it into natural and synthetic glycerol. Natural glycerol is made from vegetable or animal fat. Palm and coconut oils are mostly used. Synthetic glycerol comes from propylene – petrol derivative. Glycerol used in the cosmetic industry is produced from artificial substances or animal fats. It doesn’t have much influenece on human organism. However, if your skin is very sensitive, choose products which include “glicerin vegetal”. Remember that the manufacturers aren’t obliged to provide information on the package about the method of production of the glicerin they’ve used.
What are the cosmetic properties of glicerin? Due to the low cost, it is often used in the production of care products. It absorbs water well therefore provides deep hydration of the skin. It relieves irritations and soothes overdried skin. It improves the formula of cosmetics and at the same time makes their application and absorption easier. Glycerol is used in many products. For example: moisturizers, hand and feet lotions, products for mature skin, winter protection creams, hair cosmetics.
Glycerol has a very wide variety of uses. We can add it to home-made products or use it as a base for making an eye-shadow. It will be equally effective for moisturizing the hair. Does glycerol cause irritation? Sometimes it may cause allergic reaction in the form of a rash. To avoid such unpleasant situations, choose products with up to 15% concentration of glycerol. By using such products, you’ll be sure that you take care of your body or face skin in a proper way.